FORJ ROTORAY

Fiber Optical Rotary Union (forj) for contactless high-speed data transmission

Your benefits with FORJ ROTORAY

Reliable production processes through reliable data transmission

ROTORAY units are immune against electromagnetic interference. Thanks to its minimal dimensions, the fiber optical rotary union can be used in many different installation situations.

Compact, ultra-fast and highly precise

The contactless, bidirectional high-speed data transmission by ROTORAY unions offers many benefits: an extremely robust design, transmission rates up to 30 Gbit/s and an insertion loss immune to excessive temperature fluctuations and vibrations.

Fiber optical rotary union with ultimate efficiency

ROTORAY units are manufactured using a newly developed adjustment process of ultimate precision ensuring an innovative as well as reliable positioning of the optical components. This guarantees the outstanding optical efficiency of ROTORAY.

Technical data

Transmission typeOptical signal
Max. number of channels16
Max. number of fibers1
Max. data rate [Gbit/s]30
Max. speed [rpm]2,000
Optical Rotary Union - FORJ ROTORAY SM1
ROTORAY SM1
Single-mode glass fiber (fiber type 9/125 µm)
Optical Rotary Union - FORJ ROTORAY MM1
ROTORAY MM1
Multi-mode glass fiber (fiber types 62.5/125 µm, 50/125 µm)
Please inquire for custom fibers
Optical Rotary Union - FORJ ROTORAY design and function

Optical Rotary Union:

Optical Rotary Union - FORJ ROTORAY for automation
ROTORAY FORU-A01-SC/SC-12
Optical Rotary Union ROTORAY
Speed [rpm]150
Transmission systemFiber optical
HighlightsExtremely compact, wear-free, high-speed data transmission up to 30 Gbit/s
MediumOptical signal
Number of channels1

Slip Ring + Optical Rotary Union + Rotary Union:

Optical Rotary Union - FORJ ROTORAY for the medical industry
ROTOKOMBI ESR 200/24/23-1 + FORU + M50-W2-1
Slip Ring ROTOFLUX + Optical Rotary Union ROTORAY + Rotary Union ROTOPACK
Speed [rpm]60
HighlightsHigh-speed data transmission up to 30 Gbit/s thanks to integrated optical module
Slip Ring ROTOFLUX
Transmission systemGold / gold
MediumPowerSignalsCAN Bus
Transmission400 VAC/60 A24 VDC/1 A1 Mbit/s
Number of channels995
Optical Rotary Union ROTORAY
Transmission systemFiber-optical
MediumOptical signal
Transmission30 Gbit/s
Number of channels1
Rotary Union ROTOPACK
Sealing systemContact seal
MediumWater
Pressure [bar]4
Number of channels2

Slip Rings + Optical Rotary Union:

Slip Ring system ROTOKOMBI with optical transmission for wind power
ROTOKOMBI ESR 300/15-1-QC + ESR 110/32/31-1 + FORU-G01
Slip Rings ROTOFLUX + Optical Rotary Union ROTORAY
Speed [rpm]13
HighlightsHigh-speed data transmission up to 30 Gbit/s thanks to integrated optical module
Slip Rings ROTOFLUX
Transmission systemGold / gold
MediumPowerSignalsCAN busEthernet
Number of channels151957
Optical Rotary Union ROTORAY
Transmission systemFiber-optical
MediumOptical signal
Transmission30 Gbit/s
Number of channels1