FORJ ROTORAY

Fiber Optical Rotary Joint (FORJ) for contactless high-speed data transmission

Your benefits with FORJ ROTORAY

Reliable production processes through reliable data transmission

Fiber optical rotary joints ROTORAY are immune against electromagnetic interference. Thanks to its minimal dimensions, the fiber optical rotary joint can be used in many different installation situations.

Compact, ultra-fast and highly precise

The contactless, bidirectional high-speed data transmission by ROTORAY unions offers many benefits: an extremely robust design, transmission rates up to 30 Gbit/s and an insertion loss immune to excessive temperature fluctuations and vibrations.

Fiber optical rotary joint with ultimate efficiency

ROTORAY units are manufactured using a newly developed adjustment process of ultimate precision ensuring an innovative as well as reliable positioning of the optical components. This guarantees the outstanding optical efficiency of ROTORAY.

Technical data

Transmission type Optical signal
Max. number of channels 16
Max. number of fibers 1
Max. data rate [Gbit/s] 30
Max. speed [rpm] 2,000
Optical Rotary Joint - FORJ ROTORAY SM1
ROTORAY SM1
Single-mode glass fiber (fiber type 9/125 µm)
Optical Rotary Joint - FORJ ROTORAY MM1
ROTORAY MM1
Multi-mode glass fiber (fiber types 62.5/125 µm, 50/125 µm)
Please inquire for custom fibers
Optical Rotary Joint - FORJ ROTORAY design and function

Optical Rotary Joint:

Optical Rotary Joint - FORJ ROTORAY for automation
ROTORAY FORU-A01-SC/SC-12
Optical Rotary Joint ROTORAY
Speed [rpm] 150
Transmission system Fiber optical
Highlights Extremely compact, wear-free, high-speed data transmission up to 30 Gbit/s
Number of channels 1
Medium Optical signal

Slip Ring + Optical Rotary Joint + Rotary Union:

Optical Rotary Joint - FORJ ROTORAY for the medical industry
ROTOKOMBI ESR 200/24/23-1 + FORU + M50-W2-1
Slip Ring ROTOFLUX + Optical Rotary Joint ROTORAY + Rotary Union ROTOPACK
Speed [rpm] 60
Highlights High-speed data transmission up to 30 Gbit/s thanks to integrated optical module
Slip Ring ROTOFLUX
Transmission system Gold / gold
Number of channels 9 9 5
Medium Power Signals CAN Bus
Transmission 400 VAC/60 A 24 VDC/1 A 1 Mbit/s
Optical Rotary Joint ROTORAY
Transmission system Fiber-optical
Number of channels 1
Medium Optical signal
Transmission 30 Gbit/s
Rotary Union ROTOPACK
Sealing system Contact seal
Number of channels 2
Medium Water
Pressure [bar] 4

Slip Rings + Optical Rotary Joint:

Slip Ring system ROTOKOMBI with optical transmission for wind power
ROTOKOMBI ESR 300/15-1-QC + ESR 110/32/31-1 + FORU-G01
Slip Rings ROTOFLUX + Optical Rotary Joint ROTORAY
Speed [rpm] 13
Highlights High-speed data transmission up to 30 Gbit/s thanks to integrated optical module
Slip Rings ROTOFLUX
Transmission system Gold / gold
Number of channels 15 19 5 7
Medium Power Signals CAN bus Ethernet
Tranmission 400 VAC/164 A 24 VDC/2 A 1 Mbit/s 100 Mbit/s
Optical Rotary Joint ROTORAY
Transmission system Fiber-optical
Number of channels 1
Medium Optical signal
Transmission 30 Gbit/s

Our products in detail
Preview Titel Language Size Download
Brochure Slip Rings English 1.8 MB PDF
Preview Titel Language Size Download
Product Catalogue English 5.0 MB PDF
Product Catalogue Chinese 6.1 MB PDF